Chile at the 2023 Pan American Games
Chile at the 2023 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | CHI |
NOC | Chilean Olympic Committee |
in Santiago, Chile 20 October 2023 – 5 November 2023 | |
Competitors | 664 in 42 sports |
Flag bearer (opening) | Esteban Grimalt & Kristel Köbrich |
Flag bearer (closing) | Martín Vidaurre & Paulina Vega |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Chile is scheduled to compete at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile from October 20 to November 5, 2023. Chile will be the host nation of the games, marking the first time the country hosts the games.[1] This was Chile's 19th appearance at the Pan American Games, having competed at every edition of the games since the inaugural edition in 1951.
Beach volleyball athlete Esteban Grimalt and swimmer Kristel Köbrich were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[2] Meanwhile, cyclist Martín Vidaurre and table tennis athlete Paulina Vega were the country's flagbearers during the closing ceremony.
Medalists[edit]
The following competitors won medals at the games. In the discipline sections below, the medalists' names are bolded.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Artistic swimming | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Athletics | 27 | 23 | 50 |
Badminton | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Baseball | 24 | 0 | 24 |
Basketball | 15 | 14 | 29 |
Basque pelota | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Bowling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Breaking | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Canoeing | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Cycling | 17 | 16 | 33 |
Diving | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Equestrian | 10 | 2 | 12 |
Fencing | 10 | 9 | 19 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 11 | 16 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Judo | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Karate | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Racquetball | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Roller sports | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Rowing | 9 | 12 | 21 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 10 | 8 | 18 |
Shooting | 9 | 11 | 20 |
Softball | 0 | 16 | 16 |
Sport climbing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Squash | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Surfing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Swimming | 10 | 10 | 20 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Water polo | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Water skiing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Wrestling | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Total | 334 | 314 | 648 |
Archery[edit]
Chile qualified a team of eight athletes (four men and four women) as hosts.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ricardo Soto | Individual recurve | 661 | 13 | Gallardo (CHI) W 6–0 |
Enríquez (COL) W 7–3 |
Williams (USA) W 6–2 |
Mirich (USA) L 2–6 |
Bronze medal final Ellison (USA) W 6–4 |
|
Andrés Gallardo | 652 | 20 | Soto (CHI) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Andrés Aguilar | 648 | 24 | Mirich (USA) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Alejandro Martín | Individual compound | 696 | 14 | — | Abreu (BRA) W 147–147 |
Sullivan (USA) L 143–147 |
Did not advance | ||
Ricardo Soto Andrés Aguilar Andrés Gallardo |
Team recurve | 1961 | 7 | — | Colombia (COL) L 2–3 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Javiera Andrades | Individual recurve | 636 | 10 | Pagan (CUB) W 3–0 |
Chénier (CAN) L 3–4 |
Did not advance | |||
Ariadna Esquella | 592 | 22 | Nikitin (BRA) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Matilde Baeza | 576 | 29 | Leithhold (ARG) W 3–2 |
Gnoriega (USA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Mariana Zúñiga | Individual compound | 664 | 16 | López (COL) L 142–147 |
Did not advance | ||||
Matilde Baeza Ariadna Esquella Javiera Andrades |
Team recurve | 1804 | 6 | — | Colombia (COL) L 1–3 |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ricardo Soto Javiera Andrades |
Team recurve | 1297 | 7 | — | Independent Athletes Team (EAI) L 1–3 |
Did not advance | |||
Mariana Zúñiga Alejandro Martín |
Team compound | 1360 | 8 | — | United States (USA) L 151–157 |
Did not advance |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Chile automatically qualified a full team of nine artistic swimmers as host nation.[3]
Athlete | Event | Technical Routine | Free Routine | Acrobatic routine | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Soledad García Trinidad García |
Women's duet | 180.3567 | 6 | 156.3396 | 6 | — | 336.6963 | 6 | |
Antonia Mella Isidora Letelier Josefa Morales Nicolás Campos Rocio Vargas Soledad García Theodora Garrido Trinidad García Valentina Valdivia |
Team | 203.7129 | 6 | 189.3635 | 6 | 187.6833 | 5 | 580.7598 | 5 |
Athletics[edit]
Chile qualified 42 athletes (21 men and 21 women) as hosts. Besides, Chile qualified 1 extra male athlete after winning one event during the 2021 Junior Pan American Games.[3]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Enrique Polanco | 100m | 10.57 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Enzo Faulbaum | 200 m | 21.55 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Martín Kouyoumdjian | 400 m | 46.91 | 3 Q | 46.58 | |
Rafael Muñoz | 800 m | 1:49.96 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Diego Ignacio Uribe | 1500 m | — | 3:45.56 | 11 | |
Ignacio Velásquez | 5000 m | — | 14:57.21 | 7 | |
10,000m | — | 29:55.69 | 8 | ||
Carlos Díaz | — | 29:22.54 | 4 | ||
Martín Saenz | 110 m hurdles | — | 14.05 | 4 | |
Cristóbal Muñoz | 400m hurdles | 51.57 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Alfredo Sepúlveda | 52.34 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Maurico Valdivia | 3000m steeplechase | — | 9:11.27 | 11 | |
Cristóbal Muñoz Martín Kouyoumdjian Sergio Germain Martín Zabala |
4 × 400 metres relay | — | 3:12.40 | 7 | |
Hugo Catrileo | Marathon | — | 2:12:07 | ||
Matías Silva | — | 2:14:16 | 4 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Pedro Álamos | High jump | 2.15 | 12 |
Guillermo Correa | Pole vault | 5.40 | 4 |
Cristóbal Núñez | 5.20 | 9 | |
Vicente Belgeri | Long jump | 7.65 | 7 |
Luis Reyes | Triple jump | 16.30 | 5 |
Matías Puschel | Shot put | 16.20 | 12 |
Lucas Nervi | Discus throw | 63.39 | |
Claudio Romero | – | NM | |
Humberto Mansilla | Hammer throw | 74.35 | 5 |
Gabriel Kehr | 74.32 | 6 | |
Francisco Muse | Javelin throw | 67.56 | 11 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santiago Ford | Result | 11.22 | 7.48 | 14.01 | 2.04 | 50.91 | 14.58 | 49.06 | 4.20 | 63.39 | 5:04.16 | 7834 | |
Points | 812 | 930 | 729 | 840 | 773 | 901 | 851 | 673 | 789 | 536 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
María Montt | 100 m | 11.84 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Anaís Hernández | 12.16 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Isidora Jiménez | 200 m | 24.00 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Martina Weil | 400 m | 51.47 | 1 Q | 51.48 | |
Berdine Castillo | 800 m | 2:07.03 | 4 q | 2:05.37 | 5 |
Josefa Quezada | 1500 m | — | 4:18.92 | 8 | |
Giselle Álvarez | 10,000 m | — | 34:01.07 | 7 | |
María Eguiguren | 100 m hurdles | 14.07 | 6 | Did not advance | |
María Arnaiz | 400m hurdles | 1:00.78 | 5 | Did not advance | |
María José Calilaf | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 10:26.89 | 11 | |
Anaís Hernández Martina Weil Isidora Jiménez María Montt |
4 × 100 m relay | 44.35 | 3 Q | 44.19 | |
Stephanie Saavedra Berdine Castillo María Mackenna Martina Weil |
4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:37.00 | 6 | |
Giselle Alvarez | Marathon | — | 2:37:21 | 7 | |
Danica Kusanovic | — | 2:42:31 | 10 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rocío Muñoz | Long jump | 6.23 | 5 |
Natalia Ducco | Shot put | 16.58 | 7 |
Ivana Gallardo | 15.30 | 11 | |
Karen Gallardo | Discus throw | 55.36 | 9 |
Catalina Bravo | 47.97 | 11 | |
Mariana García | Hammer throw | 62.74 | 5 |
María Ríos | Javelin throw | 48.43 | 11 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Martín Zabala Poulette Cardoch Sergio Germain Stephanie Saavedra |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:28.77 | 7 |
Badminton[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of eight athletes (four men and four women) as hosts.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Alonso Medel | Singles | Matias (BRA) L (9–21, 13–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Sebastian Vasquez | Lee (PAR) L (13–21, 18–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Fernando Sanhueza | Coelho (BRA) L (10–21, 9–21) |
Did not advance | |||||
Fernando Sanhueza Sebastian Vasquez |
Men's doubles | Marroquín / Solís (EAI) L (7–21, 5–21) |
— | Did not advance | |||
Bahamondez Benjamin Alonso Medel |
Oliva / Otero (ARG) L (13–21, 10–21) |
— | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ashley Montre | Singles | Bye | Oliva (ARG) W (21–13, 21–8) |
Castillo (PER) L (8–21, 10–21) |
Did not advance | ||
Vania Diaz | Jean (HAI) W (21–3, 21–0) |
Ricardson (JAM) L (13–21, 11–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Valeria Santos | Bye | Oropesa Pupo (CUB) L (4–21, 5–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Camila Astorga Valeria Santos |
Women's doubles | Richardson / Wynter (JAM) L (17–21, 12–21) |
— | Did not advance | |||
Vania Diaz Ashley Montre |
Lima / Vieira (BRA) L (6–21, 8–21) |
— | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Bahamondez Benjamin Ashley Montre |
Mixed doubles | Mini / La Torre (PER) L (17–21, 11–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Alonso Medel Vania Diaz |
Barrios / Rojas (VEN) W (21–17, 21–14) |
Marcano / De Boulet (TTO) W (21–15, 21–18) |
Lindeman / Wu (CAN) L (5–21, 7–21) |
Did not advance |
Baseball[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Mexico L 0–16 |
Panama L 0–6 |
Dominican Republic L 2–12 |
4 | — | 7th place game Venezuela L 0–7 |
8 |
Chile qualified a men's team (of 24 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Panama | 3 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 1.000 | — | Super Round |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 8 | .667 | 1 | |
3 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 7 | .333 | 2 | Fifth place game |
4 | Chile (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 34 | .000 | 3 | Seventh place game |
October 18 9:30 |
Mexico | 16–0 (F/5) | Chile | Parque Bicentenario de Cerrillos, Cerrillos |
Boxscore |
October 21 15:00 |
Chile | 0–6 | Panama | Parque Bicentenario de Cerrillos, Cerrillos |
Boxscore |
October 23 15:00 |
Chile | 2–12 (F/5) | Dominican Republic | Parque Bicentenario de Cerrillos, Cerrillos |
Boxscore |
Basketball[edit]
3x3[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 4 athletes) and a women's team (of 4 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Uruguay W 22–13 |
Argentina W 22–17 |
1 | Mexico W 21–15 |
Venezuela W 22–20 |
United States L 15–21 |
|
Chile women | Women's tournament | Colombia L 13–21 |
El Salvador W 21–4 |
2 | Brazil W 18–14 |
United States L 14–21 |
Bronze medal match Puerto Rico W 22–11 |
5x5[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Puerto Rico L 66–70 |
Brazil L 43–94 |
Mexico W 63–59 |
3 | — | 5th place game Dominican Republic W 83–75 |
5 |
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile women | Women's tournament | Puerto Rico W 86–60 |
Argentina L 71–87 |
Cuba L 48–68 |
3 | — | 5th place game Venezuela L 70–79 |
6 |
Basque pelota[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of 12 athletes (six men and six women) as hosts.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | ||||||
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||
Renato Bolelli | Fronton | Miranda (BOL) W 2–20 |
Fernández (ARG) L 0–2 |
Isaac Pérez (MEX) L 0–2 |
Alejandro González (CUB) L 0–2 |
4 FB | — | González (CUB) W 2–0 |
||
Gonzalo Fouilloux | Frontball | Comas (ARG) L 0–2 |
David Álvarez (MEX) L 0–2 |
Airala (URU) L 0–2 |
— | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Esteban Romero Julián Stabon |
Doubles trinquete | Pelua / Pintos (URU) L 1–2 |
Rodríguez / García (MEX) L 1–2 |
Andreasen / Villegas (ARG) L 0–2 |
Escapa / Bellido (PER) W 2–0 |
4 FB | — | Pelua / Pintos (URU) W 2–0 |
||
Jesús García Julián González |
Doubles frontenis | Cruz / Olvera (MEX) L 0–2 |
Espinoza / Espinoza (USA) L 0–2 |
Cardoso / García (ARG) L 0–2 |
Bezada / Yupanqui (PER) W 2–0 |
4 FB | — | Cardoso / García (ARG) L 0–2 |
4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Rank | |||||
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||
Rosario Valderrama | Fronton | Andrade (ARG) L 0–2 |
Noriega (MEX) L 1–2 |
Morell (URU) W 2–0 |
Álvarez (CUB) L 1–2 |
4 FB | — | Álvarez (CUB) W 2–0 |
|
Zita Solas | Frontball | Cortez (ARG) L 1–2 |
Araya (CUB) W 2–0 |
Reyes (MEX) L 0–2 |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Emilia Domínguez Maritxu Bastarrica |
Doubles trinquete | Vicente / Cuestas (ARG) L 1–2 |
Figueroa / Puentes (MEX) L 0–2 |
García / Pinto (ARG) L 0–1 |
Castillo / Arellano (VEN) W 2–0 |
4 FB | — | Vicente / Cuestas (ARG) L 1–2 |
4 |
Magdalena Muñoz Natalia Bozzo |
Doubles frontenis | Darriba / Durán (CUB) L 1–2 |
Placito / Cepeda (MEX) L 0–2 |
Paredes / Rodríguez (PER) L 0–2 |
Borges / Rangel (VEN) L 0–2 |
4 FB | — | Borges / Rangel (VEN) W 2–0 |
Bowling[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of two men and two women as hosts.[3]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Patricio Borquez | Men's singles | 3198 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Jesús Borgueaud | 3180 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Patricio Borquez Jesús Borgeaud |
Men's doubles | 2932 | 12 | — | ||
Verónica Valdebenito | Women's singles | 2880 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
María José Caro | 2823 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Verónica Valdebenito María José Caro |
Women's doubles | 2780 | 7 | — |
Boxing[edit]
Chile qualified 9 boxers (six men and three women).[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Héctor Tapia | –51 kg | Quiroga (ARG) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | |||
Tomás Barros | –71 kg | Mafauda (ARG) L KO |
Did not advance | |||
Julio Alamos | –80 kg | Beausejour (CAN) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | |||
Andrews Salgado | –92 kg | Bye | de la Cruz (CUB) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | ||
Miguel Véliz | +92 kg | Congo (ECU) L 2–3 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Kimberly Sandoval | –50 kg | Cedeño (VEN) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | |||
Denisse Bravo | –54 kg | Barrantes (CRC) W 5–0 |
Delgado (CAN) W 3–2 |
Chagas (BRA) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |
Tamara Maturana | –57 kg | Bye | Arboleda (COL) L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Breaking[edit]
Chile qualified four breakdancers (two men and two women) through the WDSF World Rankings.
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Round robin | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Matías Martínez | Matita | B-Boys | Choky (PUR) W 2–0 |
Phil Wizard (USA) L 0–2 |
Onton (CAN) D 1–1 |
2 Q | Lil G (VEN) W 2–0 |
Jeffro (USA) L 0–3 |
Bronze medal final Gravity (USA) W 2–1 |
|
Nicolas da Fonseca | Daf | Ricky Rulez (COL) L 0–2 |
Leony (BRA) L 0–2 |
Lil G (VEN) L 0–2 |
4 | Did not advance | 16 | |||
Bárbara Carmona | Menta | B-Girls | Nathana (BRA) W 2–0 |
Mini Japa (BRA) L 0–2 |
Sunny (USA) L 0–2 |
3 | Did not advance | 12 | ||
Valentina Núñez | Vale Chica | Xunli (MEX) W 2–0 |
Isis (ECU) L 0–2 |
Luma (COL) L 0–2 |
3 | Did not advance | 9 |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Chile qualified a total of six slalom athletes (three men and three women). [4][5]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Geral Soto | Men's C-1 | 106.78 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Andraz Echeverría | Men's K-1 | 81.85 | 6 Q | 95.65 | 2 | 100.03 | 4 | |
Men's EK-1 | 51.79 | — | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Kilian Ivelic | 51.51 | 5 Q | — | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Emilia Retamales | Women's C-1 | 230.77 | 6 Q | 273.56 | 5 Q | 350.04 | 6 | |
Florencia Aguirre | Women's K-1 | 150.88 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
María Jesús Inzunza | Women's EK-1 | 61.93 | — | 11 | Did not advance | |||
Florencia Aguirre | 59.45 | — | 9 Q | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Emilia Retamales | 75.15 | — | 16 | Did not advance |
Sprint[edit]
Chile qualified a total of 11 sprint athletes (five men and six women).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Michael Sobarzo | C-1 1000 m | 4:13.68 | 3 SF | 4:04.00 | 2 FA | 3:59.43 | 4 |
Miguel Melgarejo | K-1 1000 m | 3:59.23 | 6 SFA | 3:56.18 | 3 FB | 3:51.88 | 10 |
Camilo Arévalo Marcelo Bormann |
K-2 500 m | 1:33.24 | 2 F | — | 1:34.54 | 5 | |
Camilo Arévalo Marcelo Bormann Matías Garrido Miguel Melgarejo |
K-4 500 m | — | 1:24.32 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
María José Mailliard | C-1 200 m | 48.42 | 2 FA | — | 46.18 | ||
María José Mailliard Paula Morales |
C-2 500 m | — | 1:54.43 | ||||
Yusumy Trigo | K-1 500 m | 2:02.65 | 3 SFA | 2:04.39 | 2 FA | 2:02.37 | 8 |
Daniela Acuña Fernanda González |
K-2 500 m | 1:57.87 | 4 SF | 1:58.63 | 3 FA | 1:52.10 | 8 |
Daniela Acuña Fernanda González Maira Aguilera Yusumy Trigo |
K-4 500 m | — | 1:41.93 | 6 |
Cycling[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of 34 cyclists (17 men and 17 women) as hosts. Besides, Chile qualified 1 extra cyclist after winning one event during the 2021 Junior Pan American Games.[3]
BMX[edit]
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
José Manuel Cedano | Men | 76.83 | 4 Q | 85.67 | |
Macarena Pérez | Women | 45.00 | 4 Q | 72.33 |
- Racing
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Benjamín Vergara | Men | 33.150 | 12 Q | 9 | 3 Q | 14 | 4 Q | 1:10.000 | 7 |
Maurício Molina | 33.100 | 9 Q | 8 | 2 Q | 11 | 4 Q | 33.900 | 5 | |
Rocío Pizarro | Women | 40.620 | 13 Q | 15 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Rosario Aguilera | 38.590 | 12 Q | 12 | 4 Q | 18 | 6 | Did not advance |
Mountain[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ignácio Gallo | Men's Cross-country | 1:22:11 | 9 |
Martín Vidaurre | 1:18:52 | ||
Sebastián Miranda | 1:27:19 | 16 | |
Catalina Vidaurre | Women's Cross-country | 1:23:20 | |
Yarela González | -5 LAP | 15 |
Road[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Héctor Quintana | Road race | 3:46.16 | 13 |
José Luis Rodríguez | DNF | ||
Martín Vidaurre | 3:37.57 | 4 | |
Vicente Rojas | 3:46.07 | 19 | |
Héctor Quintana | Time trial | 49:30.27 | 9 |
José Luis Rodríguez | 49:10.18 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Aranza Villalón | Road race | 2:54.27 | 16 |
Catalina Soto | 2:53.35 | 7 | |
Karla Vallejos | 2:54.26 | 15 | |
Paola Muñoz | 3:07.20 | 31 | |
Aranza Villalón | Time trial | 26:07.28 | |
Catalina Soto | 28:14.18 | 13 |
Track[edit]
- Men
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Repechage 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Joaquín Fuenzalida | Men's individual | 10.432 | 17 | Did not advance | |||||
Diego Fuenzalida | 10.625 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||||
Daniela Colilef | Women's individual | 11.349 | 11 Q | Orban (CAN) W 11.561 |
Bye | Barbosa (BRA) L |
Did not advance | 8 | |
Paula Molina | 11.417 | 12 Q | Bayona (COL) L |
Barbosa (BRA) Cardozo (COL) L |
Did not advance | ||||
Mariano Lecaros Diego Fuenzalida Joaquín Fuenzalida |
Men's team | 45.960 | 7 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Paola Muñoz Paula Molina Daniela Colilef |
Women's team | 51.000 | 6 | — | Did not advance |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Héctor Quintana José Luis Rodríguez Jacob Decar Cristián Arriagada |
Men's team | 4:15.247 | 6 Q | Mexico (MEX) L 4:00.298–3:57.842 |
Did not advance | |
Scarlet Cortés Camila García Catalina Soto Victoria Martínez |
Women's team | 4:38.790 | 5 Q | Venezuela (VEN) W 4:33.100–4:46.841 |
Did not advance |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | ||
Vicente Ramírez | Men's | 4 FB | 11 |
Daniela Colilef | Women's | 2 FA | 4 |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cristian Arriagada Jacob Decar |
Men's | 43 | 4 |
Scarlet Cortés Paola Muñoz |
Women's | 16 | 6 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jacob Decar | Men's | 3 | – | 6 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 121 | |
Catalina Soto | Women's | 5 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 120 |
Diving[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of ten divers (five men and five women) as hosts.[3] Ultimately, ony two male divers compited.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Donato Neglia | 1 m springboard | 324.40 | 10 Q | 336.15 | 9 |
Diego Carquín | 243.90 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Donato Neglia | 3 m springboard | 337.60 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Diego Carquín | 328.95 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Donato Neglia Diego Carquín |
3 m synchronized springboard | — | 325.14 | 6 |
Equestrian[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of four equestrians in Dressage, Eventing and Jumping as hosts.[3]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Prix St. Georges | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | Score | Rank | |||||
Virginia Yarur | Ronaldo | Individual | 68.674 | 15 | 71.000 | — | 13 | — | |||
Svenja Grimm | Doctor Rossi | 73.217 | 8 | 72.340 | — | 9 | 78.335 | 8 | |||
Mario Vargas | Kadiene | 68.029 | 17 | 70.412 | — | 16 | 71.025 | 16 | |||
Carlos Fernandez | Héroe XVV | 64.765 | 33 | 66.147 | — | 27 | — | ||||
Svenja Grimm Virginia Yarur Mario Vargas Carlos Fernandez |
See Above | Team | 209.920 | 4 | 213.752 | 423.672 | 4 | — |
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jaime Bittner Martínez | All Red | Individual | 42.4 | 38.0 | 51.2 | 131.6 | 23 |
Nicolás Fuentes Escala | Midnight | 45.0 | 36.4 | 52.0 | 133.4 | 24 | |
Nicolás Ibañez | Domingo | 42.1 | — | ||||
Guillermo Garín Heyermann | HSB Sidonia | 45.2 | — | ||||
Gastón Marcenal | SVR Indy | 48.1 | — | ||||
Nicolás Fuentes Escala Nicolás Ibañez Guillermo Garín Heyermann Jaime Bittner Martínez |
See above | Team | — | 1265.0 | 7 |
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 A | Round 2 B | Total | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | ||||||||||
Time penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Samuel Parot Jr. | Hfb Versace | Individual | 9.09 | 30 | 4 | 18 | 0 | =1 | 13.09 | 18 Q | 9 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 30.09 | 17 |
Agustín Covarrubias | Nelson du Petit Vivier | 4.96 | 19 | 8 | 22 | 6 | 22 | 18.9 | 22 Q | 0 | =1 | 6 | 10 | 24.96 | 13 | |
Jorge Matte | Winning Good | 4.90 | 18 | 10 | 23 | 5 | 21 | 19.00 | 23 Q | 8 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 39.9 | 18 | |
Alexandr Imschenetzky | Caspaccio | 6.89 | 28 | 34 | 33 | 8 | 24 | 48.89 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||||
Agustín Covarrubias Jorge Matte Alexandr Imschenetzky Samuel Parot Jr. |
See above | Team | 16.75 | 7 | 22 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 49.75 | 7 | — |
Fencing[edit]
Chile automatically qualified a full team of 18 fencers (nine men and nine women) as the host nation.[6] Jorge Valderrama and Katina Proestakis also qualified after each winning a gold medal at the 2021 Junior Pan American Games in Cali, Colombia. This mean the team size was 20 fencers (ten per gender).
- Individual
- Men
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jorge Valderrama | Épée | 1V–5D | 16 Q | Nuñez (CHI) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Pablo Nuñez | 4V–2D | 1 Q | Valderrama (CHI) W 15–9 |
Lazzarotto (BRA) W 15–10 |
Camargo (BRA) W 15–14 |
French (CAN) L 12–15 |
||
Joaquín Bustos | 3'V–2D | 11 Q | Ferrer (CUB) W 15–14 |
French (CAN) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Jorge Valderrama Pablo Nuñez Joaquín Bustos |
Men's épée | — | Venezuela (VEN) L 23–33 |
5th-8th place classification Colombia (COL) W 43–34 |
Fifth place match Brazil (BRA) L 28–45 |
6 | ||
Gustavo Alarcón | Foil | 3W–2D | 5 Q | Alarcón (CHI) L 5–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Leopoldo Alarcón | 2w–3D | 12 Q | Alarcón (CHI) W 15–5 |
Servello (ARG) L 7–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Leopoldo Alarcón Gustavo Alarcón Juvenal Alarcón |
Men's foil | — | Argentina (ARG) W 45–43 |
United States (USA) L 17–45 |
Third place match Brazil (BRA) L 36–33 |
4 | ||
Roberto Monsalva | Sabre | 4W–2D | 5 Q | Pezzi (BRA) W 15–11 |
Romero (VEN) L 4–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Ricardo Álvarez García | 0W–6D | 18 | Did not advance | |||||
Manuel Bahamonde Ricardo Álvarez García Roberto Monsalva |
Men's sabre | — | Venezuela (VEN) L 37–45 |
Argentina (ARG) L 37–45 |
Third place match Brazil (BRA) L 30–45 |
8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Pool Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victories | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Paula Vásquez del Campo | Épée | 2W–3D | 9 Q | Di Tella (ARG) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Analía Fernández | 2W–3D | 12 Q | Asis (VEN) W 15–10 |
Morales (MEX) W 15–12 |
Di Tella (ARG) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Paula Vásquez del Campo Analía Fernández Ignacia Cifuentes |
Women's épée | — | Venezuela (VEN) L 32–44 |
5th-8th place classification Colombia (COL) L 29–45 |
Seventh place match Costa Rica (CRC) W 45–41 |
7 | ||
Katina Proestakis | Foil | 2W–3D | 10 Q | Michel (MEX) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Arantza Inostroza | 4W–2D | 4 Q | Bulcão (BRA) W 15–11 |
Pistoia (BRA) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Paola Gil Piñero | 1W–5D | 15 Q | Kiefer (USA) L 6–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Lisa Montecinos Katina Proestakis Arantxa Inostroza |
Women's foil | — | Brazil (BRA) L 37–44 |
5th-8th place classification Peru (PER) W 27–45 |
Fifth place match Argentina (ARG) W 45–38 |
5 | ||
Yolanda Muñoz | Sabre | 3W–2D | 5 Q | Grench (PAN) W 15–10 |
Toledo (MEX) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | ||
Florencia Cabezas | 2W–3D | 14 Q | Skarbonkievicz (USA) L 7–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Elizabeth Mayor Florencia Cabezas Yolanda Muñoz |
Women's sabre | — | United States (USA) L 11–45 |
5th-8th place classification Brazil (BRA) L 29–45 |
Seventh place match Colombia (COL) L 24–45 |
8 |
Field hockey[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Peru W 15–0 |
Argentina L 1–3 |
Mexico W 5–0 |
2 Q | Canada W 1(3)–1(2) |
Argentina L 1–3 |
|
Chile women | Women's tournament | Mexico W 10–0 |
Canada W 2–0 |
Cuba W 2–0 |
1 Q | United States L 1(1)–1(3) |
Canada W 2–0 |
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 16 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 2 | +33 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Chile (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 6 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 3 | 5th–8th classification |
4 | Peru | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 43 | −42 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[7]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 16 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chile (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 | |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 1 | 5th–8th classification |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.[7]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
Football[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team of 18 athletes automatically as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chile men's | Men's tournament | Mexico W 1–0 |
Uruguay W 1–0 |
Dominican Republic W 5–0 |
1 Q | United States W 1–0 |
Brazil L 1(4)–1(2) |
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team of 18 athletes automatically as hosts.[8][9][10]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chile women's | Women's tournament | Paraguay W 1–0 |
Mexico L 1–3 |
Jamaica W 6–0 |
2 Q | United States W 2–1 |
Mexico L 0–1 |
Golf[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women) as hosts.[3]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Mito Pereira | Men's individual | 68 | 68 | 72 | 71 | 279 | -9 | 10 |
Joaquín Niemann | 67 | 70 | 71 | 65 | 273 | -15 | 6 | |
Carolina Alcaíno | Women's individual | 77 | 74 | 76 | 82 | 309 | +21 | 22 |
Michelle Melandri | 74 | 74 | 72 | 73 | 293 | +5 | 13 |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Chile qualified a team of ten gymnasts in artistic (five men and five women) as hosts.[3]
Men
Team final & individual qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | Score | Rank | ||
Joel Álvarez | Team | 13.466 | 12.466 | 13.166 | 13.700 Q |
12.900 | 77.731 | 14 Q | |
Luciano Letelier | 13.600 | 10.766 | 12.166 | 13.966 | 12.833 | 12.133 | 75.464 | 18 Q | |
Joaquín Álvarez | — | 12.800 | — | 12.900 | — | ||||
Josue Armijo | 11.133 | 12.200 | — | 13.933 | 12.500 | 11.966 | — | ||
Padro Cristóbal | — | — | |||||||
Total | 38.199 | 35.432 | 38.132 | 41.599 | 38.233 | 36.999 | 228.564 | 8 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | PB | V | HB | Score | Rank | ||
Joel Álvarez | All-around | 13.333 | 12.266 | 13.266 | 13.733 | 13.666 | 12.666 | 78.930 | 6 |
Luciano Letelier | 12.000 | 12.500 | 12.333 | 12.700 | 11.766 | 11.866 | 73.165 | 20 | |
Joel Álvarez | Vault | — | 13.583 | — | 7 |
Women
Team final & individual qualification
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | BB | V | UB | Score | Rank | ||
Makarena Pinto | Team | 12.766 | 11.133 | 9.866 Q |
12.033 | 45.798 | 23 Q |
Bárbara Achondo | 11.366 Q |
11.433 | 11.033 | 12.633 | 46.465 | 19 Q | |
Sofía Casella | 10.933 | — | — | ||||
Antonia Marihuan | 11.233 | 11.133 | — | ||||
Franchesca Santi | — | 12.633 Q |
— | ||||
Total | 33.932 | 33.066 | 37.432 | 32.666 | 137.096 | 9 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | BB | V | UB | Score | Rank | ||
Makarena Pinto | All-around | 12.566 | 11.500 | 11.233 | 11.833 | 47.132 | 15 |
Bárbara Achondo | 11.400 | 8.266 | 11.100 | 12.333 | 43.099 | 24 | |
Floor | 12.200 | — | 8 | ||||
Franchesca Santi | Vault | — | 12.483 | — | 5 | ||
Makarena Pinto | — | 11.966 | — | 8 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Rhythmic[edit]
Chile qualified one individual gymnast and five gymnasts for the group event in rhythmic (six women) as hosts.[3]
Individual
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ball | Clubs | Hoop | Ribbon | Score | Rank | ||
Javiera Rubilar | All-around | 26.700 | 25.250 | 25.500 | 25.900 Q |
103.350 | 13 |
Ribbon | — | 25.050 | — | 8 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Group
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 hoops | 3 ribbons + 2 balls | Score | Rank | ||
Anneli Sepúlveda Martina Espejo Josefina Romero Isabel Lozano Annabela Ley |
All-around | 26.650 Q | 19.650 Q | 46.300 | 7 |
5 hoops | 22.700 | — | 7 | ||
3 ribbons + 2 balls | — | 21.300 | — | 5 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified to apparatus final
Handball[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Dominican Republic W 30–21 |
Mexico W 32–21 |
Brazil L 28–30 |
2 Q | Argentina L 26–33 |
United States W 28–27 |
|
Chile women | Women's tournament | Canada W 23–14 |
Argentina L 15–28 |
Puerto Rico W 23–15 |
2 Q | Brazil L 10–30 |
Bronze medal game Paraguay L 20–23 |
4 |
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 14 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 67 | +50 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 72 | +18 | 4 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 66 | 102 | −36 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 92 | −32 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Hosts
30 October 2023 20:00 |
Chile | 30–21 | Dominican Republic | Gimnasio Polideportivo de Viña del Mar Referees: Correa, Conberse (ARG) |
Salgado 7 | (12–10) | Beras 6 | ||
6× | Report | 1× 3× 1× |
31 October 2023 20:00 |
Mexico | 21–32 | Chile | Gimnasio Polideportivo de Viña del Mar Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG) |
Rodríguez, Sánchez 4 | (9–19) | Salinas 7 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 3× |
1 November 2023 20:00 |
Chile | 28–30 | Brazil | Gimnasio Polideportivo de Viña del Mar Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) |
Er. Feuchtmann 10 | (12–15) | Dupoux, Langaro 6 | ||
6× | Report | 3× 5× |
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 14 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 42 | +63 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Chile (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 57 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 89 | −32 | 2 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 79 | −35 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.
(H) Hosts
24 October 2023 20:00 |
Canada | 14–23 | Chile | Gimnasio Polideportivo de Viña del Mar Referees: Correa, Converse (ARG) |
Lacasse, Laplante 3 | (11–11) | Lovera 7 | ||
6× 1× | Report | 1× 3× |
25 October 2023 17:30 |
Chile | 15–28 | Argentina | Gimnasio Polideportivo de Viña del Mar Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) |
Lovera 5 | (9–16) | Karsten 7 | ||
2× | Report | 1× 4× |
26 October 2023 20:00 |
Puerto Rico | 15–23 | Chile | Gimnasio Polideportivo de Viña del Mar Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG) |
Benítez, García 4 | (12–9) | three players 4 | ||
1× 1× 1× | Report | 1× 1× |
Judo[edit]
Chile has qualified a full team of fourteen judokas (seven men and seven women) as hots.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lucas Fernández | −60 kg | Bye | Garboa (ECU) W 10–00 |
Rojas (COL) L 00–10 |
Bye | Bronze medal final Ayala (ECU) L 00–10 |
4 |
Sebastián Pérez | −66 kg | Hernández (COL) L 00–01 |
Did not advance | ||||
Juan Pablo Vega | −73 kg | — | Sandoval (COL) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | |||
Jorge Pérez | −81 kg | López (ESA) W 10–00 |
Aprahamian (URU) W 10–00 |
McKenzie (CUB) W 10–00 |
Bye | Schimidt (BRA) L 00–10 |
|
Daniel Arancibia | −90 kg | Páez (VEN) W 00–10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Thomas Briceño | 100 kg | — | Angulo (ECU) W 11–00 |
Santos (BRA) W 10–00 |
Bye | El Nahas (CAN) L 00–10 |
|
Francisco Solis | +100 kg | — | Cruz (CUB) W 10–00 |
Deschenes (CAN) W 10–00 |
Bye | Granda (CUB) L 00–10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mary Dee Vargas | −48 kg | — | Lasso (COL) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Perafán (ARG) W 10–00 |
Bronze medal final Lima (BRA) L 00–10 |
4 |
Judith González | −52 kg | Barrionuevo (ECU) W 10–00 |
Pimenta (BRA) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Lahiton (ARG) W 11–00 |
Bronze medal final Cordones (PAN) L 00–01 |
4 |
Elizabeth Segura | −57 kg | Cancela (USA) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Constanza Pérez | −63 kg | — | De Lucía (ARG) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Mera (COL) L 00–01 |
Did not advance | |
Camila Lagos | −70 kg | Delvecchio (ARG) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | ||||
Karina Venegas | −78 kg | — | Chalá (ECU) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | Cardona (CUB) L 00–10 |
Did not advance | |
Katherine Quevedo | +78 kg | Souza (BRA) L 00–10 |
Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Juan Pablo Vega Daniel Arancibia Sebastián Pérez Camila Lagos Constanza Pérez Elizabeth Segura Judith González Francisco Solis Katherine Quevedo Jorge Pérez Thomas Briceño Karina Venegas |
Team | Ecuador W 4–3 |
Dominican Republic L 0–4 |
Did not advance | Mexico L 3–4 |
Did not advance |
Karate[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of 12 karatekas (six men and six women) as hosts. Besides, Chile qualified 1 extra karateka after winning one category during the 2021 Junior Pan American Games.[11]
- Kumite
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Enrique Villalón | −60 kg | Díaz (CUB) W 3–2 |
Tolentino (USA) W 2–1 |
Luque (MEX) L 0–1 |
Larrosa (URU) W 3–2 |
1 Q | Fernández (COL) W 7–0 |
Díaz (CUB) W 6–5 |
|
Tomás Freire | −67 kg | Esparza (MEX) L 3–4 |
Madera (VEN) T 8–8 |
Figueira (BRA) W 4–3 |
Bye | 1 Q | Velozo (CHI) W 5–1 |
Madera (VEN) L 3–3 |
|
Camilo Velozo | Navarro (ARG) W 4–1 |
Gálvez (PAN) L 2–3 |
Proaño (ECU) W 5–0 |
José Ramírez (COL) W 1–0 |
2 Q | Freire (CHI) L 1–5 |
Did not advance | ||
Matías Rodríguez | −75 kg | Kasturi (USA) L 3–6 |
Maldonado (EAI) L 1–8 |
Landazuri (COL) T 1–1 |
Sobrinho (BRA) T 0–0 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Fabián Huaiquimán | -84 kg | Greer (PUR) W 4–2 |
Senpon (USA) L 2–5 |
Merino (ESA) L 1–9 |
Ramírez (EAI) T 0–0 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Rodrigo Rojas | +84 kg | Castillo (DOM) W 4–0 |
Irr (USA) W 2–0 |
Molina (ARG) W 9–0 |
Fernandes (BRA) W 5–4 |
1 Q | Salgado (BRA) W 2–2 |
Fernandes (BRA) W 2–1 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Fernanda Vega | −50 kg | Lahyanssa (CAN) L 1–2 |
Salazar (VEN) L 1–9 |
Polanco (DOM) L 1–8 |
Bye | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Valentina Toro | −55 kg | Peña (COL) L 5–6 |
Gurumoto (CAN) T 0–0 |
Novak (ARG) W 6–4 |
Servi (PAR) W 8–0 |
2 Q | Fernandes (BRA) W 4–0 |
Torres (CUB) W 8–0 |
|
Barbara Huaiquiman | −61 kg | Wainwright (USA) W 4–2 |
Fonseca (PUR) L 1–9 |
Grande (PER) L 1–3 |
Bye | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Anastasia Velozo | −68 kg | Cabrera (PER) W 9–0 |
Mosquera (COL) T 7–7 |
Lingl (USA) USA 0–8 |
Bye | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Javiera González | +68 kg | Torres (COL) W 8–2 |
Rodríguez (DOM) L 1–8 |
Padilha (BRA) L 1–5 |
Lozano (PER) W 7–3 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Kata
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Simón Luengo | Men's individual | Wong (PER) L 37.70–40.20 |
Conde (BRA) L 36.90–39.50 |
Leocadio (VEN) L 37.90–40.10 |
4 | Did not advance | |
Isidora Gallo | Women's individual | Komukai (USA) L 37.80–40.30 |
Yonamine (BRA) L 38.10–39.30 |
Dimitrova (DOM) W WO |
3 q | Laos-Loo (CAN) L 39.10–40.10 |
4 |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Chile qualified four modern pentathletes (two men and two women) as hosts.[3]
Men
Athlete | Event | Fencing ranking round (Épée one touch) |
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fencing | Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) |
Total | Fencing | Swimming | Riding (Show jumping) |
Shooting / Running | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
V – D | Rank | MP points | BP | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | BP | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Faults | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
Esteban Bustos | Individual | 17–13 | 10 | 226 | 0 | 2:15.06 | 8 | 280 | 11.16 | 7 | 624 | 1175 | 10 Q | 2 | 2:15.04 | 13 | 280 | 54.00 | 14 | 8 | 286 | 10.33 | 8 | 667 | 1461 | 10 |
Martín Gajardo | 13–17 | 21 | 206 | 4 | 2:08.37 | 3 | 294 | 11.27 | 9 | 11.27 | 1141 | 13 Q | 8 | 2:10.57 | 8 | 289 | EL | 0 | 10.58 | 15 | 642 | 1141 | 17 | |||
Esteban Bustos Martín Gajardo |
Relay | 25–15 | 1 | 238 | — | 0 | 1.58.32 | 5 | 314 | 139.00 | 4 | 267 | 12.31 | 8 | 538 | 1368 | 4 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Fencing ranking round (Épée one touch) |
Semifinal | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fencing | Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) |
Total | Fencing | Swimming | Riding (Show jumping) |
Shooting / Running | Total | ||||||||||||||||||
V – D | Rank | MP points | BP | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | BP | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Faults | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
María José Bravo | Individual | 14–15 | 24 | 202 | 0 | 2:44.05 | 25 | 222 | 12:02 | 1 | 578 | 986 | 16 Q | 0 | 2:44.05 | 16 | 222 | EL | 0 | 12.18 | 12 | 562 | 986 | 16 | ||
Rocío Varela | 12–18 | 26 | 202 | 0 | 2:52.80 | 28 | 205 | 14:37 | 15 | 423 | 820 | 29 | Did not advance | |||||||||||||
María José Bravo Rocío Varela |
Relay | 14–22 | 8 | 195 | — | 0 | 2:29.47 | 10 | 252 | 155.00 | 4 | 234 | 15:37 | 10 | 363 | 1044 | 4 |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (Show jumping) |
Shooting / Running (10 m laser pistol / 3000 m cross-country) |
Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V – D | Rank | MP points | BP | Time | Rank | MP points | Time | Faults | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | MP points | Rank | ||
Martín Gajardo María José Bravo |
Relay | 19–25 | 9 | 206 | 0 | 2:11.39 | 10 | 288 | EL | 0 | 13:11 | 5 | 509 | 1003 | 8 |
Racquetball[edit]
Chile qualified a team of five racquetball players (three men and two women).[12]
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Jaime Nicolás Mansilla | Singles | Cueva (ECU) L 0–3 (8-11, 8-11, 6–11) |
Did not advance | |||||
Rafael Ignacio Gatica | Ugalde (ECU) L 1–3 (9–11, 10–12, 10–12) |
Did not advance | ||||||
Rafael Ignacio Gatica Rodrigo José Salgado |
Doubles | — | Galicia Salvatierra (EAI) L 1–3 (9–11, 11–6, 6–11, 9–11) |
Did not advance | ||||
Rafael Ignacio Gatica Jaime Nicolás Mansilla Rodrigo José Salgado |
Team | — | Argentina L 1–2 (2–3, 3–1, 0–3) |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Carla Muñoz | Singles | Morissette (CAN) W 3–0 (11–4, 12–10, 11–7) |
Vargas (ARG) L 2–3 (11–9, 9–11, 11–8, 7–11, 3–11) |
Did not advance | |||
Paula Javiera Mansilla | Lambert (CAN) L 0–3 (7–11, 9–11, 17–19) |
Did not advance | |||||
Carla Muñoz Paula Javiera Mansilla |
Doubles | — | Larduet / Ferrer (CUB) W 3–0 (11–2, 11–2, 110, 12–10) |
Martinez Rodriguez (EAI) L 0–3 (6–11, 5–11, 8–11) |
Did not advance | ||
Carla Muñoz Paula Javiera Mansilla |
Team | — | Canada L 1–2 (0–3, 3–0, 0–3) |
Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Carla Muñoz Paula Javiera Mansilla |
Doubles | Larduet / Moyet (CUB) W 3–0 (9–11, 11–6, 11-9, 11–6) |
Longoria Portillo (MEX) L 0–3 (10–12, 8–11, 4–11) |
Did not advance |
Roller sports[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Chile qualified a team of two athletes in figure skating (one man and one woman) as hosts. [3]
Athlete | Event | Short program | Long program | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Agustín Vejar | Men's | 36.49 | 6 | 62.11 | 7 | 98.60 | 7 |
Mailen Olivares | Women's | 31.26 | 9 | 59.83 | 6 | 91.09 | 7 |
Speed[edit]
Chile qualified a team of four athletes (two men and two women) in speed skating as hosts.[3]
Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Emanuelle Silva | 200 m time trial | — | 17.562 | ||||
500 m + distance | 43.017 | 1 Q | 44.106 | 1 Q | 1:01.789 | ||
Hugo Boada | 1000 m sprint | 1:24.391 | 5 q | — | 1:24.252 | ||
10,000 m elimination | — | 15:22.287 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Romina Pérez | 500 m + distance | 46.326 | 5 Q | 46.894 | 3 q | 46.481 | 7 |
Javiera Pendavis | 1000 m sprint | 1:31.407 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
10,000 m elimination | — | EL |
Skateboarding[edit]
Chile qualified a team of four athletes (two men and two women) in skateboarding as hosts.[13]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Martin Sandoval | Park | — | 76.64 | 4 | |
Ronald Ríos | Street | — | 169.18 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Josefina Varas | Park | — | 62.08 | 6 | |
Valentina Tobar | Street | — | 120.55 | 6 |
Rowing[edit]
Chile qualified a team of 21 athletes (ten men, ten women and one coxswain).[3][14]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final A/B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Brahim Alvayay Andoni Habash |
Double sculls | 6:50:47 | 2 SA/B | Bye | 6:38.07 | 3 FA | 6:37.45 | 6 | |
Francisco Lapostol Brahim Alvayay Óscar Vásquez Andoni Habash |
Quadruple sculls | — | 5:56.65 | ||||||
Nahuel Reyes Marcelo Poo |
Pair | 7:01:64 | 2 R | 6:53.51 | 2 FA | — | 6:41.70 | 4 | |
Alfredo Abraham Ignacio Abraham Marcelo Poo Nahuel Reyes |
Four | — | 5:58.18 | ||||||
César Abaroa Eber Sanhueza |
Lightweight Double sculls | 6:26.39 | 2 FA | Bye | — | 6:25.85 | |||
Oscar Vásquez Marcelo Poo Brahim Alvayay Francisco Lapostol Alfredo Abraham Ignacio Abraham Nahuel Reyes Andoni Habash Isidora Soto |
Eight | — | 5:38.42 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final A/B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Antonia Pichott | Single sculls | 8:27:33 | 3 R | 8:07:69 | 1 SA/B | 8:09.25 | 4 FB | 8:10.05 | 8 |
Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham |
Double sculls | 7:24:80 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 7:03.74 | |||
Christina Hostetter Victoria Hostetter Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham |
Quadruple sculls | — | 6:26.81 | ||||||
Antonia Zanetta Magdalena Nannig |
Pair | 7:44:53 | 2 FA | — | 7:29.59 | 6 | |||
Antonia Abraham Melita Abraham Victoria Hostetter Magdalena Nannig |
Four | — | 6:40.83 | ||||||
Antonia Liewald Isidora Niemeyer |
Lightweight Double sculls | 7:15.42 | 1 FA | Bye | — | 7:11.70 | |||
Christina Hostetter Antonia Liewald Antonia Pichott Victoria Hostetter Antonia Abraham Melita Abraham Magdalena Nannig Isidora Niemeyer Isis Correa |
Eight | — | 6:14.78 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Christina Hostetter Victoria Hostetter Oscar Vásquez Ignacio Abraham Antonia Abraham Melita Abraham Alfredo Abraham Francisco Lapostol Isidora Soto |
Eight | 5:58.47 | 1 FA | 5:55.17 |
- Results given are within the heat.
Rugby sevens[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Uruguay W 24–7 |
Argentina L 12–28 |
Jamaica W 27–12 |
2 Q | United States W 15–12 |
Argentina L 5–24 |
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile women | Women's tournament | Canada L 0–36 |
Brazil L 0–41 |
Mexico W 27–5 |
3 q | Paraguay L 10–14 |
Seventh place match Jamaica W 34–5 |
7 |
Sailing[edit]
Chile qualified 13 boats for a total of 18 sailors.[15]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Opening series | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Points | Rank | QF | SF | M / F | Points | Rank | ||
Andrés Colombo | IQFoil | (11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
10 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 130 | 10 Q | 7 | — | 10 | ||
Clemente Seguel | Laser | 7 | (16) | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 40 | 2 Q | — | 8 | 40 | |||||||
Ricardo Seguel | 15 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 21 | — | 128 | 15 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||
Diego González | Sunfish | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | (7) | 2 | — | 31 | 3 Q | — | 8 | 31 | |||||||
Giorgio Cristi | Kite | (10) DNC |
(9) | (9) | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 110 | 9 | — | 9 | — | 9 | |
Benjamín Ahrens Exequiel Ahrens |
49er | 5 | 6 | 6 | (7) | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 4 | — | 57 | 6 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Opening series | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Points | Rank | QF | SF | M / F | Points | Rank | ||
Matilde Pavone | IQFoil | (11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
(11) DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
9 | 11 DNF |
9 | 11 DNF |
11 DNF |
11 DNF |
139 | 8 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Agustina von Appen | Laser radial | 7 | (10) | 10 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 5 | — | 70 | 8 | Did not advance | |||||||||
María José Poncell | Sunfish | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | (6) | 2 | 4 | — | 33 | 3 Q | — | 8 | 33 | |||||||
Carmen Verdeyen | Kite | (6) | (6) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | (8) DNF |
6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 66 | 5 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M | Points | Rank | ||
Matías Seguel Constanza Seguel |
Snipe | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | (9) DNF |
— | 7 STP |
42 | 5 | |
Pedro Robles Paula Hermán Carmina Malsch |
Lightning | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | (5) | 3 | 3 | — | 4 | 27 | ||
Sebastián Fuenzalida Pipa Cisternas |
Nacra 17 | 4 | 4 | (5) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 60 | 5 |
Shooting[edit]
Chile automatically qualified five shooters (two in pistol, two in rifle and one in shotgun) as hosts.[3] Chile qualified 10 shooters in the 2022 Americas Shooting Championships.[16][17][18][19][20][21] Chile also qualified two shooters in the 2022 South American Games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Daniel Vidal | 10 m air rifle | 615.7 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Anyelo Parada | 614.0 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
50 m rifle three positions | 566 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Cristóbal Robles | 562 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Diego Parra | 10 m air pistol | 566 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Ignacio Díaz | 557 | 25 | Did not advance | ||
25 m rapid fire pistol | 554 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Claudio Vergara | Trap | 112 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Cristóbal Valenzuela | 104 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Héctor Flores | Skeet | 119 | 4 | 32 | 4 |
Jorge Atalah | 114 | 11 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gladys Aguilera | 10 m air rifle | 615.1 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Allison Aguilera | 608.9 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Gabriela Lobos | 50 m rifle three positions | 561 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Karina Vera | 559 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Jocelyn Núñez | 10 m air pistol | 554 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Yasna Valenzuela | 529 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Macarena Caballero | 25 m pistol | 552 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Jocelyn Núñez | 549 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Pamela Salman | Trap | 104 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Alesia de Barbieri | 102 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Francisca Crovetto | Skeet | 120 | 1= | 50+4 | |
Josefa Rodríguez | 105 | 10 | Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Allison Aguilera Daniel Vidal |
10 m air rifle | 611.8 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Gladys Aguilera Daniel Vidal |
608.1 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Yasna Valenzuela Ignacio Díaz |
10 m air pistol | 554 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Jocelyn Nuñez Diego Parra |
547 | 22 | Did not advance | ||
Héctor Flores Francisca Crovetto |
Skeet | 135 | 4 QB | Bronze medal final Taylor / Smith (USA) L 36–37 |
4 |
Jorge Atalah Josefa Rodríguez |
132 | 9 | Did not advance |
Softball[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 18 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile women | Women's tournament | United States L 0–18 |
Mexico L 0–8 |
Venezuela L 0–13 |
4 | — | Peru L 0–10 |
8 |
Sport climbing[edit]
Chile qualified a team of 10 climbers (five men and five women) by virtue of their IFSC world rankings.
Boulder & lead
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bouldering | Lead | Total | Bouldering | Lead | Total | ||||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Benjamín Vargas | Men's | 84.1 | 5 | 36.1 | 11 | 120.2 | 7 Q | 39.9 | 6 | 18.1 | 6 | 58.0 | 7 |
Benjamín Ayala | 64.6 | 11 | 36.1 | 11 | 100.7 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||
Joaquín Urrutia | 64.3 | 13 | 48 | 8 | 112.3 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||||
Alejandra Contreras | Women's | 69.8 | 5 | 33.1 | 4 | 102.9 | 5 Q | 34.5 | 7 | 57 | 6 | 91.5 | 5 |
Ignacia Mellado | 49.8 | 13 | 28 | 7 | 77.8 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||
Martina Castro | 59.5 | 12 | 22.1 | 15 | 81.6 | 11 | Did not advance |
Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lane A | Lane B | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Joaquín Tapia | Men's | 8.73 | 15 Q | Le (CAN) L 7.85-6.10 |
Did not advance | ||||
José Ledesma | 6.28 | 9 Q | Estevez (ECU) L 6.22-5.85 |
Did not advance | |||||
Anahí Riveros | Women's | 8.81 | 6 Q | Kelly (USA) L 7.85-8.57 |
Did not advance | ||||
Carmen Contreras | 9.28 | 8 Q | Hunt (USA) L 9.30–6.76 |
Did not advance |
Squash[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of six athletes (three men and three women) as hosts.[22]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Cl. | Final / BM / Pl. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
José Tomás Gallegos | Singles | — | ||||||||
Matías Lacroix | ||||||||||
José Tomás Gallegos Matías Lacroix |
Doubles | — | ||||||||
Agustín Carranza José Tomás Gallegos Matías Lacroix |
Team | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Cl. | Final / BM / Pl. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ana María Pinto | Singles | — | ||||||||
Giselle Delgado | ||||||||||
Ana María Pinto Giselle Delgado |
Doubles | — | ||||||||
Ana María Pinto Antónia Vera Giselle Delgado |
Team | — |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Agustín Carranza Antónia Vera |
Doubles |
Surfing[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of ten athletes (five men and five women) as hosts.[3][23]
- Artistic
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Repechage 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Guillermo Satt | Men's shortboard | |||||||||||
Manuel Selman | ||||||||||||
Estela López | Women's shortboard | |||||||||||
Jessica Anderson | ||||||||||||
Gabriel Salazar | Men's stand up paddleboard | |||||||||||
María José Lagos | Women's stand up paddleboard | |||||||||||
Rafael Cortéz | Men's longboard | |||||||||||
Samantha Wilson | Women's longboard |
- Race
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ignacio Besa | Men's stand up paddleboard | ||
Carla Pérez | Women's stand up paddleboard |
Swimming[edit]
Chile qualified 38 swimmers (19 men and 19 women) as hosts. Besides, Chile qualified 1 extra male swimmer after winning one event during the 2021 Junior Pan American Games.[3]
- Men
Athletes | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Elías Ardilis | 50 m freestyle | ||||
Mariano Lazzerini | |||||
Benjamín Schnapp | 100 m freestyle | ||||
Elías Ardilis | |||||
Gabriel Araya | 200 m freestyle | ||||
Eduardo Cisternas | |||||
400 m freestyle | |||||
800 m freestyle | — | ||||
1500 m freestyle | — | ||||
Edhy Vargas | 100 m backstroke | ||||
Maximiliano Ahumada | |||||
Edhy Vargas | 200 m backstroke | ||||
Mariano Lazzerini | 100 m breaststroke | ||||
Maximiliano Cereda | |||||
Vicente Villanueva | |||||
Mariano Lazzerini | 200 m breaststroke | ||||
Vicente Villanueva | |||||
Benjamín Schnapp | 100 m butterfly | ||||
Elías Ardiles | |||||
Gabriel Araya | 200 m butterfly | ||||
Manuel Osório | 200 m individual medley | ||||
Vicente Villanueva | |||||
Manuel Osório | 400 m individual medley | ||||
Benjamín Schnapp Eduardo Cisternas Elías Ardilis Mariano Lazzerini |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | ||||
Eduardo Cisternas Elías Ardilis Gabriel Araya Mariano Lazzerini |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | ||||
Benjamín Schnapp Elías Ardilis Mariano Lazzerini Maximiliano Ahumada |
4 × 100 m medley relay | ||||
10 km marathon | — |
- Women
Event | Athletes | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Inés Marín | 50 m freestyle | ||||
Sarah Szklaruk | |||||
Inés Marín | 100 m freestyle | ||||
Montserrat Spielmann | |||||
Inés Marín | 200 m freestyle | ||||
Florencia Orpis | 400 m freestyle | ||||
Giuliana Alberti | |||||
Kristel Kobrich | 800 m freestyle | — | |||
Mahina Valdivia | — | ||||
Kristel Kobrich | 1500 m freestyle | — | |||
Martina Röper | 100 m backstroke | ||||
Sarah Szklaruk | |||||
Martina Röper | 200 m backstroke | ||||
Sarah Szklaruk | |||||
Antonia Cubillos | 100 m breaststroke | ||||
Antonia Cubillos | 200 m breaststroke | ||||
Arantza Salazar | |||||
Montserrat Spielmann | 100 m butterfly | ||||
Arantza Salazar | 200 m butterfly | ||||
Montserrat Spielmann | |||||
Montserrat Spielmann | 200 m individual medley | ||||
Sarah Szklaruk | |||||
Florencia Orpis | 400 m individual medley | ||||
Giuliana Alberti | |||||
Arantza Salazar Inés Marín Montserrat Spielmann Sarah Szklaruk |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | ||||
Giuliana Alberti Inés Marín Montserrat Spielmann Sarah Szklaruk |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | ||||
Antonia Cubillos Inés Marín Montserrat Spielmann Sarah Szklaruk |
4 × 100 m medley relay | ||||
10 km marathon | — |
- Mixed
Event | Athletes | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Inés Marín Manuel Osório Maximiliano Ahumada Sarah Szklaruk |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | ||||
Gabriel Araya Maximiliano Cereceda Montserrat Spielmann Sarah Szklaruk |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Table tennis[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of six athletes (three men and three women) as hosts. [3][24]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group stage | First round | Second round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Gustavo Gómez | Singles | — | |||||||||
Nicolas Burgos | — | ||||||||||
Gustavo Gómez Nicolas Burgos |
Doubles | — | |||||||||
Alfonso Olave Gustavo Gómez Nicolas Burgos |
Team | — | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | First round | Second round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Paulina Vega | Singles | — | |||||||||
Zhiying Zeng | — | ||||||||||
Daniela Ortega Paulina Vega |
Doubles | — | |||||||||
Daniela Ortega Paulina Vega Zhiying Zeng |
Team | — | — |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | First Round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Nicolas Burgos Paulina Vega |
Doubles |
Taekwondo[edit]
Chile has qualified a full team of 10 athletes (five men and five women) as hosts. [3]
- Kyorugi
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/ BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Aaron Contreras | –58 kg | Reyes (COL) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ignacio Morales | –68 kg | Pinas (SUR) W 2–0 |
Park (CAN) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | |||
Joaquin Churchill | –80 kg | Mercier (CAN) W 2–0 |
Rodriguez (USA) L 1–2 |
Did not advance | |||
Joaquin Churchill Ignacio Morales Aaron Contreras |
Team | Bye | Colombia W 83–76 |
Mexico W 81–64 |
— | Brazil L 16–48 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Deisy Guelet | –49 kg | Pérez (CUB) W 2–1 |
Sancho (CRC) W 0–2 |
Souza (MEX) L 0–2 |
Bronze medal match Sendra (ARG) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |
Claudia Gallardo | –67 kg | Vásquez (PER) W 2–0 |
Lee (HAI) L 1–1 |
— | Molina (HON) W 2–0 |
Kraayeveld (CAN) W 2–0 |
|
Claudia Gallardo Javiera López Deisy Guelet |
Team | Bye | Brazil L 16–57 |
Did not advance |
- Poomsae
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jonathan Farías | Men's individual | Bye | Colón (PUR) L 7.360–7.410 |
Did not advance | |||
Constanza Moya | Women's individual | Bye | Lee Kim (MEX) L 7.210–7.490 |
Did not advance | |||
Pairs |
Tennis[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of six athletes (three men and three women) as hosts. [3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tomás Barrios | Singles | Bye | King (BAR) W 4–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Bicknell (JAM) W 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–2 |
Hardt (DOM) W 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Monteiro (BRA) W 6–3, 6–1 |
Díaz Acosta (ARG) L 3–6, 6–7(5–7) |
|
Gonzalo Lama | Bye | Escarra (PAR) W 6–1, 6–1 |
Monteiro (BRA) L 3–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alejandro Tabilo | Bye | Flores (CRC) W 6–4, 6–3 |
Vallejo (PAR) L 6–4, 6–7(6–8), 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Tomás Barrios Alejandro Tabilo |
Doubles | — | Escobedo / Rubio (MEX) W 6–3, 6–2 |
Mejía / Barrientos (COL) W 7–6(7–1), 6–0 |
Crespo / Flores (CRC) W 6–1, 6–3 |
Heide / Demoliner (BRA) L 1–6, 6–2, [9–11]̣̣ |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Fernanda Labraña | Singles | Bye | Williford (DOM) W 4–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Carlé (ARG) L 2–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | |||
Daniela Seguel | Bye | Moyano (ARG) W 6–3, 6–4 |
Loeb (USA) L 2–6, 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Alexa Guarachi Fernanda Labraña |
Doubles | — | Bye | Rodríguez / Licht (URU) W 6–0, 6–3 |
Pigossi / Stefani (BRA) L 2–6, 3–6 |
Bronze medal match Carlé / Riera (ARG) L 3–6, 3–6 |
4 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alexa Guarachi Gonzalo Lama |
Doubles | Capurro / Díaz Acosta (ARG) L 3–6, 7–6(11–9), [9–11] |
Did not advance |
Triathlon[edit]
Chile qualified a triathlon team of four athletes (two men and two women) as hosts. [3]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diego Moya | Men's individual | |||||||
Gaspar Riveros | ||||||||
Catalina Salazar | Women's individual | |||||||
Dominga Jacome |
- Mixed relay
Athlete | Event | Swimming (300 m) |
Transition 1 | Biking (6.6 km) |
Transition2 | Running (1.5 km) |
Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Catalina Salazar | Mixed relay | — | ||||||
Diego Moya | ||||||||
Gaspar Riveros | ||||||||
Dominga Jacome | ||||||||
Total | — |
Volleyball[edit]
Beach[edit]
Chile qualified a men's and women's pair for a total of four athletes as hosts.[3]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Esteban Grimalt Marco Grimalt |
Men's | Mora / López (NCA) W (21–13, 21–17) |
Massares / Melgarejo (PAR) W (21–18, 21–13) |
Sarabia / Virgen (MEX) W (21–17, 21–16) |
1 Q | Bye | Macneil / Russell (CAN) W (23–21, 21–18) |
Loyola / Souto (BRA) L (13–21, 17–21) |
Webber / Smith (USA) W (21–14, 18–21, 15–12) |
|
Chris Vorpahl Francisca Rivas |
Women's | Araya / Williams (CRC) W (21–12, 21–19) |
Simisterra / Vilela (ECU) W (21–17, 16–21, 18–16) |
Gutiérrez / Flores (MEX) L (14–21, 15–21) |
2 Q | Ríos / Guzmán (COL) W (21–18, 21–16) |
Quiggle / Murphy (USA) L (18–21, 16–21) |
5th-8th semifinals Gaona / Allcca (PER) L (18–21, 20–22) |
7th place match González / Navas (PUR) L (19–21, 21–18, 9–15) |
8 |
Indoor[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Dominican Republic L 1–3 |
Puerto Rico W 3–1 |
Argentina |
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile women | Women's tournament | Dominican Republic L 0–3 |
Colombia W 3–0 |
Mexico L 1–3 |
3 Q | Argentina L 2–3 |
5th-8th semifinals Cuba W 3–0 |
5th place game Colombia W 3–0 |
5 |
Water polo[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chile men | Men's tournament | Canada| | Argentina | Cuba | ||||
Chile women | Women's tournament | United States | Brazil | Puerto Rico |
Men's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a men's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 18 | +53 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 21 | +22 | 6 | |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 58 | −34 | 3 | |
4 | Chile (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 57 | −41 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host
30 October 2023 19:30 |
Report | Canada | 28–4 | Chile | Aquatic Center, Santiago Referees: Teodoro de Brito (BRA) Arellano Jr (MEX) |
Score by quarters: 7–0, 7–2, 9–0, 5–2 | |||||
Halajian 5 | Goals | four players 1 |
31 October 2023 19:30 |
Report | Argentina | 16–3 | Chile | Aquatic Center, Santiago Referees: Dabbaghian (USA) Castillo Torres (PUR) |
Score by quarters: 3–0, 4–1, 5–0, 4–2 | |||||
Tilatti 4 | Goals | three players 1 |
1 November 2023 19:30 |
Report | Cuba | 13–9 | Chile | Aquatic Center, Santiago Referees: Jorge Rincon Patiño (COL) Yuri Machado (BRA) |
Score by quarters: 2–2, 3–4, 4–1, 4–1 | |||||
Ponsa 5 | Goals | Cárcamo 4 |
Women's tournament[edit]
Chile qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) as hosts.[3]
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 19 | +51 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 37 | −2 | 5 | |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 53 | −19 | 4 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 54 | −30 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
30 October 2023 12:30 |
Report | United States | 35–0 | Chile | Aquatic Center, Santiago Referees: Jorge Rincon Patiño (COL) Ernesto Hernández Toledo (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 12–0, 8–0, 8–0, 7–0 | |||||
Flynn, Steffens 5 | Goals |
31 October 2023 12:30 |
Report | Brazil | 31–2 | Chile | Aquatic Center, Santiago Referees: Mikhail Dykman (CAN) Agustin Pinski (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 10–0, 10–0, 3–2, 8–0 | |||||
Leão 6 | Goals | Puelma, Ravizza 1 |
1 November 2023 12:30 |
Report | Puerto Rico | 14–12 | Chile | Aquatic Center, Santiago Referees: Ernesto Hernández Toledo (CUB) Jorge Pinski (ARG) |
Score by quarters: 4–4, 3–2, 4–4, 3–2 | |||||
Guzmán 4 | Goals | Sarmiento 4 |
Water skiing[edit]
Chile qualified two wakeboarders (one of each gender) as hosts. [3]
Chile also qualified four water skiers as hosts. [3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Slalom | Jump | Tricks | Total | Rank | ||
Martín Thiermann | Slalom | |||||||
Jump | ||||||||
Tricks | ||||||||
Overall | ||||||||
Matías Ezquerra | Slalom | |||||||
Tricks | ||||||||
Overall | ||||||||
Emile Van De Kamp | Jump |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Slalom | Jump | Tricks | Total | Rank | ||
Agustina Collado | Slalom | |||||||
Jump | ||||||||
Tricks | ||||||||
Overall |
- Wakeboard
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Repechage | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Slalom | Jump | Tricks | Total | Rank | ||
Maximiliano Barberis | Men's wakeboard | — | ||||||||
Ignacia Holscher | Women's wakeboard | — |
Weightlifting[edit]
Chile qualified a team of 8 weightlifters (4 men and 4 women) as hosts.[3]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | Attempt 1 | Attempt 2 | Attempt 3 | ||||
Wrestling[edit]
Chile qualified a full team of 18 wrestlers (12 men and 6 women) as hosts.[3]
Key:
- VT – Victory by fall.
- PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- SP – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 9 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- ST – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- VA – Decision by withdrawal
- Men
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Freestyle 57 kg | |||||
Freestyle 65 kg | |||||
Freestyle 74 kg | |||||
Freestyle 86 kg | |||||
Freestyle 97 kg | |||||
Freestyle 125 kg | |||||
Greco-Roman 60 kg | |||||
Greco-Roman 67 kg | |||||
Greco-Roman 77 kg | |||||
Greco-Roman 87 kg | |||||
Greco-Roman 97 kg | |||||
Greco-Roman 130 kg |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
50 kg | |||||
53 kg | |||||
57 kg | |||||
62 kg | |||||
68 kg | |||||
76 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Livingstone, Robert (4 November 2017). "Santiago To Host 2023 Pan American Games". GamesBids. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ Vega, Diego (28 August 2023). "Chile anuncia sus abanderados en los Panamericanos Santiago 2023" [Chile announces its flag bearers at the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games]. Diario Chile (in Spanish). Santiago, Chile. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at "Santiago 2023 Qualification Systems Manual" (PDF). Panam Sports. 11 September 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
- ^ "Pan American Canoe Slalom - 2023" (PDF). Brazilian Confederation of Canoeing. 29 April 2023. Retrieved 30 April 2023.
- ^ "PAN-AMERICAN KAYAK CROSS" (PDF). Brazilian Confederation of Canoeing. 30 April 2023. Retrieved 30 April 2023.
- ^ "CPE-Of-066- 2022- Clasificados Esgrima Juegos Panamericanos Santiago 2023" [CPE-Of-066- 2022- Qualified Fencing Pan American Games Santiago 2023] (in Spanish). Pan American Fencing Confederation. 16 June 2022. Retrieved 24 September 2022 – via SCRIBD.
- ^ a b "Santiago 2023 PAG Tournament Regulations" (PDF).
- ^ Miranda, Gonzalo (29 July 2022). "Argentina lo dio vuelta ante Paraguay y se clasificó a la Copa del Mundo Femenina 2023" [Argentina turned it around against Paraguay and qualified for the 2023 Women's World Cup] (in Spanish). ADN. Retrieved 11 September 2022.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "La Copa América femenina ya tiene sus clasificadas a Santiago 2023" [The women's Copa América already has its qualifiers for Santiago 2023] (in Spanish). Santiago Organizing Committee for the 2023 Pan and Parapan American Games. 1 August 2022. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ Valladares, Jose Manuel (25 July 2022). "Chile vence a Venezuela y clasifica a repechaje al Mundial" [Chile defeats Venezuela and qualifies for the World Cup playoff]. Los Angeles Times (in Spanish). Los Angeles, California, United States. Associated Press. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Clasificados Santiago 2023 (Cali Odesur Centroamericanos y Caribe)" (PDF). Pan American Karate Federation. 1 March 2023. Retrieved 27 March 2023.
- ^ "PARC 2023 – Games Qualification". International Racquetball Federation. 26 May 2023. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
- ^ "CLASIFICADOS POR EL SKATEBOARDING A SANTIAGO 2023". World Skate America. 8 July 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2023.
- ^ "Sumario de resultados diarios" (PDF). Brazilian Rowing Confederation. 18 April 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.
- ^ "STATUS of NOC QUALIFICATION: 2023 PAN AMERICAN GAMES - SAILING" (PDF). Panam Sailing. 20 March 2023. Retrieved 25 March 2023.
- ^ "RESULTS SKEET MEN QUALIFICATION" (PDF). ISSF. 7 November 2022. Retrieved 8 November 2022.
- ^ "RESULTS SKEET WOMEN QUALIFICATION" (PDF). ISSF. 7 November 2022. Retrieved 8 November 2022.
- ^ "RESULTS 10m AIR RIFLE MEN QUALIFICATION" (PDF). ISSF. 8 November 2022. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 November 2022. Retrieved 8 November 2022.
- ^ "RESULTS 10m AIR RIFLE WOMEN QUALIFICATION" (PDF). ISSF. 8 November 2022. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 November 2022. Retrieved 8 November 2022.
- ^ "RESULTS 50m RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN QUALIFICATION" (PDF). ISSF. 11 November 2022. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 November 2022. Retrieved 11 November 2022.
- ^ "RESULTS TRAP MEN QUALIFICATION" (PDF). ISSF. 10 November 2022. Retrieved 13 November 2022.
- ^ Gillen, Lolly (21 June 2023). "Table Set for Santiago 2023 Panam Games". PanAm Squash. Retrieved 31 July 2023.
- ^ "Los 88 de Santiago 2023". Pan American Surf Association. 26 August 2023. Retrieved 15 October 2023.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "ENTRIES LIST - 86 PLAYERS" (PDF). International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF). 13 October 2023. Retrieved 15 October 2023.